ISAP VIII Online Conference 2021 Program
MONDAY, 15 MARCH 2021
13:00 Room open
14:00 - 16:00 Session 1: Welcome - Christians and Muslims in Early Islamic Egypt (Chair: Arietta Papaconstantinou, LB)
- Andreas Kaplony (LMU Munich/ISAP): Welcome
- Cecilia Palombo (Leiden University): Arabicization through the monasteries: the movement of scribes and documents between regional dīwāns and monastic libraries in the Abbasid period
- Ursula Bsees (LMU Munich): "The monasticism of my community is to sit in the mosque awaiting prayer": the language of Islamic piety in Arabic papyri
- Wafaa Abd El Raheem (Fayoum University): The Copto-Arabic Rite of the Jar: a new edition
- Discussion
16:00 - 17:00 Break / 16:15 - 16:35 Meet the IFAO
- Mathieu Gousse (Institut français d'archéologie orientale (IFAO): Recent publications in papyrology, submitting to the Annales islamologiques
17:00 - 19:00 Session 2: News from the Arabic Papyrology Database: Two New Tools
- Ursula Bsees / Rocio Daga Portillo / Eugenio Garosi / Michail Hradek / Andreas Kaplony/ Leonora Sonego / Emma Mages / Mari Sipl / Johannes Thomann: Launch of the Typology Tool and the Paleography Tool
- Hands-on workshops I on Typology; Paleography; Documents and Text
- Hands-on workshops II on Typology; Paleography; Documents and Text
- Questions and answers
TUESDAY, 16 March 2021
13:00 Room open
14:00 - 16:00 Session 3: Legal Documents (Chair: Konrad Hirschler, MI)
- Lev Weitz (The Catholic University of America): Greek, Arabic, and a companion of Muḥammad in the oldest Egyptian bilingual entagion
- Georgi Obatnin: Women under early medieval Islam: separation of property in marriage
- Oded Zinger (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): A murder in Tyre and the use of Jewish legal documents in Muslim courts
- Rocio Daga Portillo (LMU Munich): Network analysis applied to the collection of legal documents of the Cathedral of Toledo (11th-14th centuries)
- Discussion
16:00 - 17:00 Break / 16:15 - 16:35 Meet Brill
- Teddi Dols (Brill): How to publish with Brill
17:00 - 19:00 Session 4: Rulers and Administration (Chair: Matthew Gordon, KhY)
- Nils Purwins (FU Berlin): The Sasanian settlement economy of the bun
- Naïm Vanthieghem (CNRS Paris): P.Lond. IV 1447: an accurate portrait of Abd al-ʿAzīz b. Marwān’s ambition to the throne
- Hazem Hussein Abbas Ali (Beni-Suef University / Middle Eastern College Muscat): An unpublished letter from Muʿāwiya b. Abī Sufyān to Caliph Alī ibn Abī Ṭālib after the killing Caliph ʿUthmān ibn ʿAffān (35/655)
- Eugenio Garosi (LMU Munich / Israel Institute for Advanced Studies): Forging a new link: P.HerzfeldSamarra 6 Revisited
- Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Break
20:00 - 22:00 Public Evening Lecture
- Yossef Rapoport (Queen Mary University London): The ʿĀʾidh Bedouin of the Sinai: monks, sultans and tribesmen in St Catherine’s documents (1169 - 1250)
WEDNESDAY, 17 March 2021
13:00 Room open
14:00 - 16:00 Session 5: Reconstructing Institutions (Chair: Alex Metcalfe, ML)
- Ofir Haim (Princeton University): The Status of Arabic and Persian in early 11th-century eastern Iran: land sale documents from the "Afghan Geniza" as a case study
- Gregor Schwarb (Israel Institute for Advanced Studies/SOAS London): Salvaging the vestiges of a Jerusalemite dār al-ʿilm in a lesser-known "Cairo Genizah"
- Discussion
16:00 - 17: 00 Break / 16:15 - 16:35 Meet De Gruyter
- Sophie Wagenhofer (De Gruyter): How to publish: tips and tricks from within the publishing business
17:00 - 19:00 Session 6: Material Culture and Documentation of Everyday Practices (Chair: Ursula Bsees; WMM)
- Nicole Hansen: Kyphi on the Tigris and Euphrates: Ancient Egyptian origins of an Arabic recipe from Baghdad
- Michail Hradek (LMU Munich): Bent over daftar lists: Investigating the remnants of a merchant’s ledger of a 14th century Jerusalem merchant
- Johannes Thomann (University of Zurich): The kharājī calendar in literary and documentary sources
- Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Break
20:00-22:00 Public Evening Lecture
- Marina Rustow (Princeton University): Fatimid documents as a system and as the reflection of a system
THURSDAY, 18 March 2021
13:00 Room open
14:00 - 16:00 Session 7: Labor Contracts and Wrap-up (Chair: Khaled Younes, NV) [order of presentations re-arranged]
- Artur Obłuski / Tomasz Barański (University of Warsaw): A shaykh, a king and a sheep: new Arabic documents from Old Dongola (Sudan)
- Belal Abu-Elela / Asmahan Abu-Alassad (Egyptian National Library): A labor employment contract from the collection of the Egyptian National Library
- Jelle Bruning (Leiden University): Slave labour and the administration of Early Islamic Egypt
- Discussion
Wrap-up (Chair: Marie Legendre)
16:00 - 17:00 Session 8: ISAP General Meeting
Participants with no presentation
Omar Abdel-Ghaffar (Harvard University); al-Amin Abouseada (Tanta University/King Faisal University); Rodrigo Adem (Georgetown University); Ali Aghaei (Universität Paderborn); Kamal R. Ahmed (Princeton University); Haeley Ahn (Princeton University); Eri Alfandari (LMU Munich); Hanouf Al-Azmi Kuweit); Ghadi Mohamed Amer (Granada University); Ismael Asseban(University of Al-Qarawiyyin); Arezou Azad (Oxford University); Isa Babur (Universität Münster / Sakarya Üniversitesi / Igdir Üniversitesi); Thomas Benfey (Oxford University); Souad Berbar (University of Tlemcen); Lajos Berkes (HU Berlin); Teresa Bernheimer (LMU Munich); Amina Boukail (University of Jijel); Anja Braungart; Moya Carey (Chester Beatty Museum); Eliana Dal Sasso (Hamburg University); Ana Davitashvili; Prof. Dr. Arianna D'Ottone Rambach (Sapienza Università di Roma); Johannes den Heijer (UC Louvain); Peter Dils (Leipzig University); Alison Dingle (University of Birmingham); Teddi Dols (Brill); Roberta Dougherty (Yale University); Conor Dube (Harvard University); Hamza Dudgeon; Laura Edmunds (University of Berne); Maher A. Eissa (Fayoum University); Nivin El Asdoudi (Alexandria University); Maroun El Houkayem (Duke University); Walaa El Mahdy (Ain Shams University); Ahmed El Shamsy (University of Chicago); Alan Elbaum; Orhan Elmaz (St Andrews University); Vincent Engelhardt (FU Berlin); Maria Rosaria Falivene (Università di Roma Tor Vergata); Valeria Fanelli; Waseem Farooq (Aga Khan University London); Pejman Firoozbakhsh (Oxford University); Gladys Frantz-Murphy (Regis University); Julia Franz (LMU Munich); Maggie Freeman (Aga Khan Program for Islamic Architecture & MIT); Christian Gaubert (Institut français d’archéologie orientale, Le Caire); Matthew Gordon (Miami University); Theresa Grabmaier (LMU Munich); Sophia Hackel (LMU Munich); Simon Haffner (LMU Munich); Hannah-Lena Hagemann (Universität Hamburg); Krisztina Hevesi (FU Berlin); Konrad Hirschler (FU Berlin); Fabio Ioppolo (LMU Munich), Barbara Jockers (Würzburg University); Ahmed Kamal Mamdouh (Egyptian Museum Cairo); Andreas Kaplony (LMU Munich); Maurizio Karge (LMU Munich); Hugh Kennedy (SOAS); Grigory Kessel (Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften); Haifaa G. Khalafallah (Sinai Centre for Islamic Mediterreanan Studies); Sana Khan (Princeton University); Maximilian Kinzler (Hamburg University); Kerstin Klingelhöffer (LMU Munich); Nancy Ko (Columbia University); Maya Kolls (LMU Munich); Natalie Kontny-Wendt (Hamburg University); Yonit Krebs (Princeton University); Thomas Laver (Lincoln College, Oxford); Marie Legendre (University of Edinburgh); Yih-chuen Liao (National Taiwan University); Daisy Livingston (Hamburg University); Nadine Löhr (Sächsische Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig/LMU Munich); Kyle Longworth (University of Chicago); Stephanie Luescher (Princeton University); Emma Mages (LMU Munich); Majid Montazer Mahdi (University of Exeter); Matt Malczycki(Auburn University); Alex Metcalfe (Lancaster University); Sebastian Metz (LMU Munich); Mark Muehlhaeusler (American University in Cairo); Aseel Najib (Columbia University); Ahmed Nakshara (Grand Egyptian Museum Cairo); Raghda Nasr Ibrahim El-Nezory (Kobri El Kobba); Andrea Maria Negri (LMU Munich); Stefano Nicastro (University of Edinburgh); Hagit Nol (Université libre de Bruxelles); Letizia Osti (Università degli Studi di Milano); Ivana Panzeca (La Pira Library and Research Center on Islamic History and Doctrine_s, Palermo); Arietta Papaconstantinou (University of Oxford); Ludwig Paul (Hamburg University); Perrine Pilette (CNRS); Muʾammar Zayn Qadafy (Freiburg University); Haitham Qandeel (Ain Shams University); Anne Regourd (CNRS); Benedikt Reier (FU Berlin); Cornelia Römer; Said Sabbagh (Fatih Sultan Mehmet Vakif University); Valentina Sagaria Rossi (Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei); Noha Salem (Ain Shams University); Lara Salha (Wellcome Collection); Mohammed Sarhan (Ain Shams University); Rebecca Sauer (Universität Heidelberg); Ibrahim Saweros (Sohag University/St. Mark Foundation for Coptic History Studies); Elena Scheerlinck (Leiden University); Frederike Schmidt (LMU Munich); Stefanie Schmidt (FU Berlin); Tracey Schmidt (University of British Columbia); Paul Schubert (Université de Genève/IAP); Olga Serbaeva (Universität Zürich); Mehdy Shaddel (Leiden University); Aram Shahin (James Madison University); Julia Singer (LMU Munich); Veronika Six (Hamburg); Sarah Slingluff (University of Edinburgh); Bilal Tahir (University of Sheffield); Peter Tarras (LMU Munich / Würzburg University); Ludmila Torlakova (University of Bergen); Elene Tsopurashvili (Princeton University); Nadine Urbiczek (LMU Munich); David Vishanoff (University of Oklahoma); Ronny Vollandt (LMU Munich); Sophie Wagenhofer (De Gruyter); Vincent Walter (Leipzig University Library); Manuella Wangert (LMU Munich); Naoko Wolze (Goettingen University); Luke Yarbrough (University of California, Los Angeles); Khaled Younes (University of Sadat City/Austrian National Library Vienna); Zhan Zhang (Oxford University); Vicky Ziegler (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn); Edward Zychowicz-Coghill (Cambridge University)
Zur Zeit keine Meldungen in diesem Bereich.